I think it’s close enough to the end of the year to share with you some of my favorite books that I read this year.
Leadership & Professionalism
- Springboard: Launching Your Personal Search for Success: This was probably my favorite book that I read this year. It is full of practical application and activities to do as you read through the material.
- Getting Things Done: The Art of Stress Free Productivity: This book has great practical tips, but it could have been more concise. I feel like there were parts of it that were more drawn out than they needed to be just to make it long enough to be a book. Still worth a read if you are feeling buried by the amount of work you have to get down.
- You Don’t Need A Title To Be A Leader (see related blog post)
- Bossypants: (Again) Tiny Fey is hilarious, but she does manage to squeeze in some interesting insight as to what it’s like to be a female executive.
- 59 Seconds: Think A Little Change A Lot
- Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead: This should be required reading for any female entering the workplace.
Health, Fitness, Wellness Related
- Essentials of Public Health 2nd Edition: Warning – this is a textbook. Yes, I read textbooks even when they aren’t required reading.
- Foundations of Physical Activity and Public Health: Yes, this is also a textbook.
- Fit by Nature
Parenting & Well-Being
- Creating Innovators: The Making of Young People Who Will Change the World
- Buddhism for Mothers: A Calm Approach to Caring for Yourself and Your Children
- Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Child (again)
- Have the Guts to Do It Right: Raising Grateful Children in an Age of Indulgence
Intercultural Competence
- The Distance Between Us: This is Reyna Grande’s experience with immigration. It’s amazing the parallels that this book has to Angela’s Ashes. I’m looking forward to hearing this author speak in a few months.